Kentucky Code § KRS 274.015
Professional service corporation authorized -- Articles of incorporation requirements -- Authority -- Amendment of articles to become business corporation
(1) One (1) or more individuals, each of whom is licensed to render the same professional service or who are licensed to render related professional services such that applicable licensing laws and regulations would not prohibit the practice of such multiple professional services through a single business partnership, may incorporate and form a prof essional service corporation by filing articles of incorporation in the office of the Secretary of State. Such articles of incorporation shall meet the requirements of KRS Chapter 271B, and in addition to the information required by KRS 271B.2-020, such articles shall contain the following: (a) The designation of the profession or professions to be practiced through the professional service corporation; (b) The names and residence addresses of all the original shareholders of the professional service corporation; and (c) A statement by the incorporator or incorporators that each of the incorporators, shareholders, not less than one -half (1/2) of the directors, and each of the officers other than secretary and treasurer is a qualified person within the meaning of this chapter. (2) A professional service corporation formed under the provisions of this chapter, except as this chapter may otherwise provide, shall have the same powers, authority, duties, and liabilities as a corporation formed under, and shall be otherwise governed by, KRS Chapter 271B. (3) A professional service corporation that has ceased to be utilized for rendering a professional service may by amendment of its articles of incorporation delete those provisions otherwise required by subsection ( 1) of this section and adopt a name conforming to KRS 271B.4 -010, whereupon the corporation shall be governed exclusively by KRS Chapter 271B and not this chapter.