Kentucky Code § KRS 24A.120
Civil and probate jurisdiction
District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in: (1) Civil cases in which the amount in controversy does not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), exclusive of interest and costs, except matters affecting title to real estate and matters of equity; ho wever, nothing herein shall prohibit execution levy on real estate in enforcement of judgment of District Court; (2) Matters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in Circuit Court i n accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal; (3) Matters not provided for by statute to be commenced in Circuit Court shall be deemed to be nonadversarial within the meaning of subsection (2) of this sectio n and therefore are within the jurisdiction of the District Court; and (4) Matters involving trusts in accordance with KRS 386B.2-030.