Kentucky Code § KRS 238.515
Powers and duties of office
The office shall license and regulate the conduct of charitable gaming in the Commonwealth of Kentucky as authorized by the corporation. The president may integrate office responsibilities into other corporation offices to ensure efficiencies and eliminate duplication of duties. Office powers and duties include: (1) Licensing charitable organizations, charitable gaming facilities, manufacturers, and distributors that desire to engage in charitable gaming; (2) Establishing and enforcing reasonable standards for the conduct of charitable gaming and the operation of charitable gaming facilities; (3) Prescribing reasonable fees for licenses; (4) Establishing standards of accounting, recordkeeping, and reporting to insure charitable gaming receipts are properly accounted for; (5) Establishing a process for reviewing complaints and allegations of wrongdoing, and for investigating complaints with merit. In furtherance of this duty, the office may issue administrative subpoenas and summonses. The office shall also es tablish tollfree telephone service for receiving complaints and inquiries; (6) Taking appropriate disciplinary action, subject to the final order of the corporation, and making referrals for criminal prosecution of persons who do not operate in compliance with this chapter; (7) Collecting and depositing all fees and fines in the charitable gaming regulatory account to be administered by the corporation; and (8) Proposing administrative regulations which are necessary to carry out the purposes and intent of this chapter. In proposing administrative regulations under this subsection, the office shall submit any proposed regulations to the Kentucky Horse Racing and Gaming Corporation.