Kentucky Code § KRS 231.010
Place of entertainment defined
As used in this chapter, "place of entertainment" means a roadhouse, place offering intoxicating or nonintoxicating drinks for sale, tourist camp or place of public entertainment at which people assemble to eat, drink, dance, bathe, or engage in any game or amusement, or any place having therein or thereon any person engaging in the practice of being a medium, clairvoyant, soothsayer, palmist, phrenologist, spiritualist, or like activity, or one who, with or without the use of cards, crystal ball, tea leave s, or any other object or device, engages in the practice of telling the fortune of another; but this last clause shall not be construed to apply to persons pretending to tell fortunes as part of any play, exhibition, fair or amateur show presented or offe red by any religious, charitable, or benevolent institution. It shall not mean a private home at which bona fide guests are entertained, drive -in theaters, places of business conducted only as filling stations for motor vehicles or grocery stores, nor tran sient or temporary entertainment such as circuses, carnivals and county fairs.