Kentucky Code § KRS 227.600
Seal required on manufactured homes, mobile homes, and recreational vehicles offered for sale -- Seal for manufactured homes and mobile homes purchased in another state
(1) Any retailer who has acquired a previously owned manufactured home, mobile home, or recreational vehicle without a seal shall apply to the department for the appropriate seal by submitting an affidavit that the unit has been brought up to or meets reasonable standards established by the department for previously owned manufactured homes, mobile homes, or recreational vehicles. Those manufactured homes or mobile homes taken in trade shall be reinspected and certified. A numbered Class B1 Seal shall be affixed by the retailer to the unit prior to sale. A seal shall not be required if the retailer submits an affidavit that the unit will not be resold for use by the public. A retailer shall not transport or install a manufactured or mobile home which is to be used for residential purposes which does not have a Class B1 Seal. (2) The owner of any manufactured home or mobile home that is not covered by the federal act, was purchased in another state, and does not bear a seal of approval shall purchase a seal from the department. Application to purchase a seal of approval shall be made to the department. (3) The department shall make available suitable forms for application for seals of approval for previously owned manufactured homes or mobile homes which are not covered by the federal act and for previously owned recreational vehicles. (4) The clerk of the county in which a manufactured home, mobile home, or previously owned recreational vehicle is sought to be registered, which was purchased out of Kentucky, shall require production of proof of purchase of a seal of approval as provided in subsection (2) of this section before registering or issuing a license for any manufactured home, mobile home, or previously owned recreational vehicle.