Kentucky Code § KRS 222.211
Cabinet's functions as to nicotine dependence and substance use disorder - - Authority for administrative regulations -- Required services
(1) The cabinet shall, in conjunction with the Office of Drug Control Policy and KY - ASAP and in furtheran ce of the strategic plan developed in KRS 15A.342, coordinate matters affecting nicotine dependence and substance use disorder in the Commonwealth and shall assure that there is the provision of prevention, intervention, and treatment services for individu als under age eighteen (18) years and adults to address the problems of nicotine dependence and substance use disorder within individuals, families, and communities; that the coordination of these matters shall be done in cooperation with public and privat e agencies, business, and industry; and that technical assistance, training, and consultation services shall be provided within budgetary limitations when required. The cabinet may promulgate administrative regulations under KRS Chapter 13A to carry out it s powers and duties under this chapter. The cabinet shall utilize community mental health centers and existing facilities and services within the private sector when possible. The cabinet shall be responsible for assuring that the following services are available: (a) Primary prevention services directed to the general population and identified target groups for the purposes of avoiding the onset of nicotine dependence and substance use disorder related problems and enhancing the general level of health of the target groups. The purpose of the services shall be to provide individuals with the information and skills necessary to make healthy decisions regarding the use or nonuse of tobacco and nicotine products, alcohol, and other drugs as well as to influenc e environmental factors, such as social policies and norms which will support healthy lifestyle; (b) Intervention services for the purpose of identifying, motivating, and referring individuals in need of nicotine dependence and substance use disorder education or treatment services. Services may be provided in settings such as industry and business, schools, health, and social service agencies; (c) Withdrawal management services on a twenty -four (24) hour basis in or near population centers which meet the i mmediate medical and physical needs of persons intoxicated from the use of alcohol or drugs, or both, including necessary diagnostic and referral services. The services shall be provided in either a hospital or a licensed substance use disorder program; (d) Substance use disorder treatment services offered on an inpatient or outpatient basis for the purposes of treating an individual's substance use disorder. The services shall be provided in a licensed substance use disorder program; (e) Therapeutic services to family members and significant others of individuals with a substance use disorder for the purpose of reducing or eliminating dysfunctional behavior that may occur within individuals who are emotionally, socially, and sometimes physically dependent o n an individual with a substance use disorder. The services shall be offered primarily on an outpatient basis; (f) Inpatient psychiatric services for those individuals with a substance use disorder whose diagnosis reflects both serious mental illness as we ll as a substance use disorder; (g) Training programs for personnel working in the field of prevention, intervention, and treatment of nicotine dependence and substance use disorders; and (h) Driving under the influence services to include assessment, educ ation, and treatment for persons convicted of operating a motor vehicle, while under the influence of alcohol or other substance which may impair driving ability, pursuant to KRS Chapter 189A. (2) The cabinet shall comply with all policy recommendations of the Office of Drug Control Policy and KY -ASAP, and shall honor requests for information from the Office of Drug Control Policy created under KRS 15A.020.