Kentucky Code § KRS 218A.1415
Possession of controlled substance in first degree -- Penalties
(1) A person is guilty of possession of a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses: (a) A controlled substance that is classified in Schedules I or II and is a narcotic drug; (b) A controlled substance analogue; (c) Methamphetamine; (d) Lysergic acid diethylamide; (e) Phencyclidine; (f) Gamma hydroxybutyric acid (GHB), including its salts, isomers, salts of isomers, and analogues; or (g) Flunitrazepam, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers. (2) Possession of a controlled substance in the first degree is a Class D felony subject to the following provisions: (a) The maximum term of incarceration shall be no greater than three (3) years, notwithstanding KRS Chapter 532; (b) For a person's first or secon d offense under this section, he or she may be subject to a period of: 1. Deferred prosecution pursuant to KRS 218A.14151; or 2. Presumptive probation; (c) Deferred prosecution under paragraph (b) of this subsection shall be the preferred alternative for a first offense; and (d) If a person does not enter a deferred prosecution program for his or her first or second offense, he or she shall be subject to a pe riod of presumptive probation, unless a court determines the defendant is not eligible for presumptive probation as defined in KRS 218A.010.