Kentucky Code § KRS 205.5605
Definitions for KRS 205.5605 to 205.5607
As used in KRS 205.5605 to 205.5607, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) "Budget allowance" means the amount of money made available each month to a consumer to purchase covered services and supports. The amount of money shall not exceed the amount that would have been allocated in the traditional Medicaid program for nonresidential and nonmedical services for the consumer; (2) "Consumer" means a person who has chosen to participate in the program, has met the enrollment requirements, has a person -centered plan, and has received an approved budget allowance; (3) "Covered services and supports" means those services and supports that are eligible for reimbursement under the program and that are approved for the consumer following a functional needs assessment and pursuant to a person-centered plan; (4) "Fiscal intermediary" means an entity that is approved by the cabinet to provide service that helps the consumer manage his or her budget allowance, retains the funds, processes any employment and tax info rmation, reviews records to ensure correctness, writes paychecks to providers, and delivers paychecks or electronically transfers funds to the consumer for distribution to providers or caregivers; (5) "Provider" means: (a) A person or agency licensed or ot herwise permitted to render services eligible for reimbursement under this program for whom the consumer is not the employer of record; or (b) A consumer -employed caregiver that renders services eligible for reimbursement under this program for whom the co nsumer is the employer of record; (6) "Representative" means an uncompensated individual designated by the consumer to assist in managing the consumer's budget allowance and needed services; and (7) "Service advisor" means the person who provides technical assistance to a consumer in meeting responsibilities under KRS 205.5605 to 205.5607.