Kentucky Code § KRS 199.520
Judgment -- Prerequisites -- Orders -- Name and legal status of child -- Health history and other nonidentifying information of biological parents and relatives to be given to adoptive parents
(1) After hearing the case, the court shall enter a judgm ent of adoption, if it finds that the facts stated in the petition were established; that all legal requirements, including jurisdiction, relating to the adoption have been complied with; that the petitioners are of good moral character, of reputable stand ing in the community and of ability to properly maintain and educate the child; and that the best interest of the child will be promoted by the adoption and that the child is suitable for adoption. In the judgment, the name of the child shall be changed to conform with the prayer of the petition. The judgment and all orders required to be entered and recorded in the order book, including the caption, shall contain only the names of the petitioners and the proposed adopted name of the child, without any refe rence to its former name or the names of its birth parents. (2) Upon entry of the judgment of adoption, from and after the date of the filing of the petition, the child shall be deemed the child of petitioners and shall be considered for purposes of inheritance and succession and for all other legal considerations, the natural child of the parents adopting it the same as if born of their bodies. Upon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between the adopted child and the biological parents shall be t erminated except the relationship of a biological parent who is the spouse of an adoptive parent. (3) The clerk of the court shall notify the cabinet of any action of the court with respect to entering a judgment granting an adoption, the amendment of an a doption, or the denial or dismissal of a petition for adoption. (4) (a) The health history and other nonidentifying background information of biological parents and blood relatives of the adopted person, in writing, on a standardized form, provided by the cabinet, if known, shall be given by the cabinet or child -placing agency which has the information to the adoptive parents and to the Circuit Court not later than the date of finalization of the adoption proceedings. This information shall include the resu lts of any tests for HIV or hepatitis A, B, and C; and (b) The information provided for in paragraph (a) of this subsection, if known, shall, upon the request in person or in writing of the adult adopted person be made available in writing to that person. The information shall not be made available if it is of a nature that would tend to identify the biological parents of the adopted person except as provided in KRS 199.570 and 199.572.