Kentucky Code § KRS 197.420
Department of Corrections to administer program -- Treatment in inpatient and outpatient environments -- Transfer -- Staff -- Data collection
(1) The department shall have the sole authority and responsibility for establishing by regulation the desig n of the specialized program created in KRS 197.400 to 197.440. (2) The program shall include diagnostic and treatment services in both inpatient and outpatient environments: (a) "Diagnostic services" shall include social and family histories, medical history, educational development, interpersonal development, criminal history, psychological screening, and pre-release evaluation; (b) "Treatment services" shall include individualized treatment plans to include individual, group, marital, and family counseli ng; psychoeducational courses to include sex education and victim personalization; and social skills development to include assertiveness training, stress management, and aggression management; and (c) The department shall have the authority and responsibi lity for establishing other educational and work programs necessary to complement treatment program objectives. (3) The department may transfer sexual offenders sentenced to its custody to the program and shall adopt administrative regulations concerning the transfer of sexual offenders. (4) All sexual offenders participating in the program may be housed separately from all other incarcerated inmates but shall be housed in accordance with the department's standard classification system. (5) The treatment staff of the program shall minimumly consist of the following staff: (a) A program director who has at least a master's degree in a recognized mental health field and six (6) years' clinical experience or a doctoral degree in a recognized mental health field and four (4) years' clinical experience. The director shall decide program policies and supervise all staff; (b) A clinical psychologist or a master's degree level psychologist for each two hundred (200) participants. At least one (1) clinical psychologis t shall be a member of the staff at all times; and (c) A counselor for each fifty (50) participants. (6) The department shall establish a system of data collection and program evaluation so as to allow study of participating sexual offenders and their offe nses and to measure the impact of the program on recidivism.