Kentucky Code § KRS 186.050
Registration fees -- Voluntary donation for wildlife management and conservation activities and the agricultural program trust fund -- Collection of electric vehicle ownership fees
* * *
(6) inches high, and of a conspicuous color, and the bus will be used during the next twelve (12) months only for the purpose stated. (6) Any church or religious organization owning a bus used solely in transporting persons to and from a place of worship or for other religious work may have the bus registered as a church bus and obtain a license for eleven dollar s and fifty cents ($11.50) by filing with the county clerk, in addition to other information required, an affidavit stating that the bus will be used only for the transporting of persons to and from a place of worship, or for other religious work, and that there has been printed on the bus in large letters the words "Church Bus," with the name of the church or religious organization owning and using the or bus, and that during the next twelve (12) months the bus will be used only for the purpose stated. (7) Any person owning a motor vehicle with a gross weight of fourteen thousand (14,000) pounds or less on which a wrecker crane or other equipment suitable for wrecker service has been permanently mounted may register the vehicle and obtain a license for elev en dollars and fifty cents ($11.50) by filing with the county clerk, in addition to other information required, an affidavit that a wrecker crane or other equipment suitable for wrecker service has been permanently mounted on the vehicle and that during the next twelve (12) months the vehicle will be used only in wrecker service. If the gross weight of the vehicle exceeds fourteen thousand (14,000) pounds, the vehicle shall be registered in accordance with subsection (3) of this section. The gross weight of a vehicle used in wrecker service shall not include the weight of the vehicle being towed by the wrecker. (8) Motor vehicles having a declared gross weight in excess of eighteen thousand (18,000) pounds, which when operated in this state are used exclusiv ely for the transportation of property within the limits of the city named in the affidavit hereinafter required to be filed, or within ten (10) miles of the city limits of the city if it is a city with a population equal to or greater than three thousand (3,000) based upon the most recent federal decennial census, or within five (5) miles of its limits if it is a city with a population of less than three thousand (3,000) based upon the most recent federal decennial census, or anywhere within a county conta ining an urban-county government, shall not be required to pay the fee as set out in subsection (3) of this section, and in lieu thereof shall pay seventy -five percent (75%) of the fee set forth in subsection (3) of this section and shall be exempt from any fee charged under the provisions of KRS 281.752. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit any right of nonresidents to exemption from registration under any other provisions of the laws granting reciprocity
* * *
herein shall be so construed as to prevent the seller of a commercial vehicle from transferring the registration of the vehicle to any purchaser thereof. (11) The annual registration fee for self -propelled vehicles containing sleeping or eating facilities shall be twenty dollars ($20) and the multiyear license plate issued shall be designated "Recreational vehicle." The foregoing shall not include any motor vehicle primarily designed for commercial or farm use having temporarily att ached thereto any sleeping or eating facilities, or any commercial vehicle having sleeping facilities. (12) The registration fee on any vehicle registered under this section shall be increased fifty percent (50%) when the vehicle is not equipped wholly with pneumatic tires. (13) (a) The Department of Vehicle Regulation is authorized to negotiate and execute an agreement or agreements for the purpose of developing and instituting proportional registration of motor vehicles engaged in interstate commerce, or in a combination of interstate and intrastate commerce, and operating into, through, or within the Commonwealth of Kentucky. The agreement or agreements may be made on a basis commensurate with, and determined by, the miles traveled on, and use made of, th e highways of this Commonwealth as compared with the miles traveled on and use made of highways of other states, or upon any other equitable basis of proportional registration. Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 186.020, the cabinet shall promulgate administrative regulations concerning the registration of motor vehicles under any agreement or agreements made under this section and shall provide for direct issuance by it of evidence of payment of any registration fee required under the agreement or agreements. Any proportional registration fee required to be collected under any proportional registration agreement or agreements shall be in accordance with the taxes established in this section. (b) Any owner of a commercial vehicle who is required to title his or her motor vehicle under this section shall first title the vehicle with the county clerk pursuant to KRS 186.020 for a state fee of one dollar ($1). Title to the vehicle may be transferred; however title without proper registration shall not authorize the operation or use of the vehicle on any public highway. Any commercial vehicle properly titled in Kentucky may also be registered in Kentucky, and, upon payment of the required fees, the depa rtment may issue an apportioned registration plate to the commercial vehicle. (c) Any commercial vehicle that is properly titled in a foreign jurisdiction, which vehicle is subject to apportioned registration, as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection, may be registered in Kentucky, and, upon proof of proper title and payment of the required fees, the department may issue an apportioned
* * *