Kentucky Code § KRS 186.021
Issuance of replacement plate, decal, registration certificate, or renewal for motor vehicle on which ad valorem taxes are delinquent or which is uninsured -- Option of purchaser to pay delinquent taxes
(1) Except as provided in subsection ( 2) of this section, a county clerk shall not issue a replacement plate, decal, or registration certificate as provided in KRS 186.180, or a registration for renewal to any person who on January 1 of any year owned a motor vehicle on which state, county, ci ty, urban -county government, school, or special taxing district ad valorem taxes are delinquent. (2) (a) Pursuant to KRS 134.810(4), the owner as defined in KRS 186.010(7)(a) and (c) on January 1 of any year shall be liable for taxes due on a motor vehicle. (b) A person other than the owner of record who applies to a county clerk to transfer the registration of a motor vehicle may pay any delinquent ad valorem taxes due on the motor vehicle to facilitate the county clerk's transferring registration of the motor vehicle. (c) The person applying shall not be required to pay delinquent ad valorem taxes due on any other motor vehicle owned by the owner of record from which he is purchasing his motor vehicle as a condition of registration. (3) (a) A county clerk shall not issue a replacement plate, decal, or registration certificate as provided in KRS 186.180, or a registration renewal for any motor vehicle that is not insured in compliance with KRS 304.39-080. (b) Each applicant for registration renewal shall pre sent proof of compliance to the county clerk in a manner prescribed in administrative regulations issued by the Department of Insurance. (c) Proof of insurance for a personal motor vehicle shall be determined by the county clerk as provided in KRS 186A.042.