Kentucky Code § KRS 186.005
Policy on regulation and registration of vehicles -- License plates
(1) It is declared to be the policy of this Commonwealth that all vehicles should be regulated, registered, and the laws pertaining thereto be administered by the Transportation Cabinet. Motor vehicles other than commercial vehicles should be registered, regulated, and controlled by the Transportation Cabinet and the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet. (2) All motor vehicles registered under the provisions of KRS 186.050(1) shall be on an annual basis and evidenced by a license plate whose registration desig nation is a combination of letters of the alphabet and Arabic numerical digits. These registration plates shall be issued for use during a multiyear period and validated for continued use the following year, or years, by affixing an appropriate insignia of plastic or adhesive material bearing the date of the new year. (3) Unless otherwise specified, all motor vehicles shall have registration plates issued for use during a multiyear period and validated for continued use the following year, by affixing an ap propriate insignia of plastic or adhesive material bearing the date of the new year. (4) The Transportation Cabinet may promulgate regulations and prepare the proper insignia and forms, which forms shall include information required by the Transportation Cabinet.