Kentucky Code § KRS 161.760
Notice of salary to be paid to teacher -- Increases -- Reductions in responsibility
(1) The superintendent of schools shall give notice not later than forty -five (45) days before the first student attendance day of the succeeding school year or June 15, whichever occurs earlier, to each teacher who holds a contract valid for the succeeding school year, stating the best estimate as to the salary to be paid the teacher during the year. The salary shall not be lower than the salary paid during the preceding school year, unless the reduction is a part of a uniform plan affecting all teachers in the entire district, or unless there is a reduction of responsibilities. Nothing herein shall prevent increases of salary after the superintendent's annual notice h as been given. All teachers who refuse assignment shall notify the superintendent in writing not later than thirty (30) days before the first student attendance day of the school year. (2) Transfer or change in appointment of teachers later than thirty (30 ) days before the first student attendance day of the school year shall be made only to fill vacancies created by illness, death, or resignations; to reduce or increase personnel because of a shift in school population; to make personnel adjustments after consolidation or merger; or to assign personnel according to their certification pursuant to KRS 161.010 to 161.120 provided, in the latter instance, that the teacher was appointed to a position outside his or her field of certification in the previous year. (3) Reduction of responsibility for a teacher may be accompanied by a corresponding reduction in salary provided that written notification stating the specific reason for the reduction shall be furnished to the teacher not later than ninety (90) days be fore the first student attendance day of the school year or May 15, whichever occurs earlier. (4) Employment of a teacher, under either a limited or a continuing contract, is employment in the school district only and not in a particular position or school.