Kentucky Code § KRS 160.270
Regular and special meetings -- Public comment period
(1) Each board of education shall hold at least one (1) regular meeting each month, at a time and place fixed by the board. Special meetings may be called by the chairman. On request of three (3) members of the board, the secretary shall call a special meeting. Each member of the board shall have timely notice of each meeting and the nature, object, and purpose for which it is called. Any board member failing to attend three (3) consecutive regular meetings, unless excused by the board for reason satisfactory to it, shall be removed from office pursuant to KRS 415.050 and 415.060. A majority of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, but a concurring vote by a majority of the board, the number of board members in the quorum notwithst anding, shall be necessary to take any particular action unless otherwise specified by statute. (2) Each regular meeting shall include a public comment period of at least fifteen (15) minutes. Any board rules and policies regarding conduct during school bo ard meetings shall apply during the public comment period. (3) The secretary shall be present at the meetings of the board, except when his or her own tenure, salary, or the administration of his or her office is under consideration, and shall record in a book provided for that purpose all its official proceedings, which shall be a public record open to inspection.