Kentucky Code § KRS 158.115
Supplementation of school bus transportation system by county out of general funds -- Annual report to Interim Joint Committee on Appropriations and Revenue
(1) Each county may furnish transportation from its general funds, and not out of any funds or taxes raised or levied for educational purposes or appropriated in aid of the common schools, to supplement the present school bus transportation system for the aid and benefit of all pupils of elementary grade attending school in compliance with the com pulsory school attendance laws of the Commonwealth of Kentucky who do not reside within reasonable walking distance of the school they attend and where there are no sidewalks along the highway they are compelled to travel; and any county may provide transp ortation from its general funds to supplement the present school bus transportation system for the aid of any pupil of any grade who does not live within reasonable walking distance of the school attended by him in compliance with the compulsory school att endance laws and where there are no sidewalks along the highway he is compelled to travel. (2) Each county may provide transportation by means of local board of education operated transportation systems, transit authorities organized and operating pursuant to KRS Chapter 96A, local governmental mass transit systems, and individual contracted buses and vehicles. (3) By September 30 of each year, the secretary of the Transportation Cabinet shall report to the General Assembly's Interim Joint Committee on Appr opriations and Revenue the following information for those fiscal court applications received by the Transportation Cabinet: (a) The annual cost to transport an individual pupil by local school district; (b) The total annual cost to transport all pupils; (c) The number of nonpublic school pupils transported by district; (d) The amount of money needed to fund actual costs to transport the projected number of nonpublic pupils over the next biennium; and (e) A history by year of participating counties requesti ng funding to transport nonpublic students, the funding requested by the counties, and the actual funding provided to the counties.