Kentucky Code § KRS 147A.080
Powers of board of directors
Each board of directors shall have the power and authority to: (1) Adopt and have a common seal and alter the same at pleasure; (2) Sue and be sued; (3) Adopt bylaws and make rules and regulations for the conduct of its business; (4) Make and enter into al l contracts or agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties; (5) Provide upon request basic administrative, research, and planning services for any planning and development body located within the district; (6) Accept, receive, and administer loans, grants, or other funds or gifts from public and private agencies including the Commonwealth and the federal government for the purpose of carrying out the functions of the district; (7) Expend such funds as may be considered by it to be ad visable or necessary in the performance of its duties; (8) Acquire, hold as may be necessary and convenient, encumber, or dispose of real and personal property, except that no board shall have the power of eminent domain; (9) Charge fees, rents, and otherw ise charge for services provided by the board, except that no board shall have any power to levy taxes; (10) Enter into interlocal agreements or interstate compacts to the extent authorized by laws of the Commonwealth. An area development district organiza tion shall be deemed a "public agency" as defined by the Interlocal Cooperation Act in KRS Chapter 65; (11) Promote, organize, and advise special districts or other authorities in accordance with laws of the Commonwealth and act as the regional clearinghou se for such programs and projects as prescribed by federal regulation; (12) Perform such other and further acts as may be necessary to carry out the duties and responsibilities created by KRS 147A.050 to 147A.120.