Kentucky Code § KRS 13A.010
Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) "Administrative body" means each state board, bureau, cabinet, commission, department, authority, officer, or other entity, except the General Assembly and the Court of Justice, authorized by law to promulgate administrative regulations; (2) "Administrative regulation" means each statement of general applicability promulgated by an administrative body that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the organization, p rocedure, or practice requirements of any administrative body. The term includes an existing administrative regulation, a new administrative regulation, an emergency administrative regulation, an administrative regulation in contemplation of a statute, and the amendment or repeal of an existing administrative regulation, but does not include: (a) Statements concerning only the internal management of an administrative body and not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public; (b) Declaratory rulings; (c) Intradepartmental memoranda not in conflict with KRS 13A.130; (d) Statements relating to acquisition of property for highway purposes and statements relating to the construction or maintenance of highways; or (e) Rules, regulations, and poli cies of the governing boards of institutions that make up the postsecondary education system defined in KRS 164.001 pertaining to students attending or applicants to the institutions, to faculty and staff of the respective institutions, or to the control a nd maintenance of land and buildings occupied by the respective institutions; (3) "Adopted" means that an administrative regulation has become effective in accordance with the provisions of this chapter; (4) "Authorizing signature" means the signature of the head of the administrative body authorized by statute to promulgate administrative regulations; (5) "Commission" means the Legislative Research Commission; (6) "Effective" means an administrative regulatio n that has completed the legislative committee review established by KRS 13A.290, 13A.330, and 13A.331; (7) "Federal mandate" means any federal constitutional, legislative, or executive law or order that requires or permits any administrative body to engag e in regulatory activities that impose compliance standards, reporting requirements, recordkeeping, or similar responsibilities upon entities in the Commonwealth; (8) "Federal mandate comparison" means a written statement containing the information required by KRS 13A.245; (9) "Filed" or "promulgated" means that an administrative regulation, or other document required to be filed by this chapter, has been submitted to the Commission in accordance with this chapter; (10) "Full review" means that a filed administrative regulation is on an agenda for: (a) The subcommittee as the last step required by this chapter prior to assignment in accordance with KRS 13A.290(6); (b) A legislative committee as the last step required by this chapter for an ordinary administr ative regulation before becoming effective upon adjournment in accordance with KRS 13A.331(1) and (2); or (c) A
* * *