Kentucky Code § KRS 136.010
Definitions for chapter, except KRS 136.500 to 136.575
As used in this chapter, except for KRS 136.500 to 136.575, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) "Out-of-state business property" means all real and personal property having a taxable situs outside this state owned by a corporation for use in the act ive conduct of a trade or business; (2) "Personal property" means every species and character of property, tangible and intangible, other than real property; (3) "Real property": (a) Means all lands within this state and improvements thereon; and (b) Includes but is not limited to mains, pipes, pipelines, and conduits that are: 1. Authorized to be installed in, upon, or under any public or private street or place; and 2. Used or to be used for or in connection with the collection, transmission, distribution, conducting, sale, or furnishing of heat, steam, water, sewage, natural or manufactured gas, or electricity to or for the public; and (4) "Tax exempt United States obligations" means all obligations of the United States exempt from taxation under 31 U.S.C. sec. 3124(a) or exempt under the United States Constitution or any federal statute including the obligations of any instrumentality or agency of the United States which are exempt from state or local taxation under the United States Constitution or any statute of the United States.