Kentucky Code § KRS 132.290
Omitted property, what constitutes -- Periods within which it may be assessed retroactively -- Penalties and interest
(1) Any real property which has not been listed for taxation, for any year in which it is taxable, by the time the board of assessme nt appeals completes its work for that year shall be deemed omitted property. Any personal property which has not been listed for taxation, for any year in which it is taxable, by the due date of that year shall be deemed omitted property. (2) All omitted property shall be assessed retroactively in the manner provided by law at any time within five (5) years from the date when it became omitted, but the lien thereby accruing on any such property, except real property, shall not prejudice the rights of bona fide purchasers acquired in the meantime. (3) All omitted property voluntarily listed shall be subject to a penalty of ten percent (10%) of the amount of taxes, and interest at the tax interest rate as defined in KRS 131.010(6) from the date when the taxes would have become delinquent had the property been listed as required by law, until the date the tax bill is paid. (4) All omitted property not voluntarily listed shall be subject to a penalty of twenty percent (20%) of the amount of taxes, and interest a t the tax interest rate as defined in KRS 131.010(6) from the date when the taxes would have become delinquent had the property been listed as required by law, until the date the tax bill is paid. (5) When the property is assessed retroactively by action p rosecuted in the manner provided by KRS 132.330 and 132.340, an additional penalty of twenty percent (20%) of the amount of the original tax, interest and penalty may be collected for the purpose provided in KRS 134.552 and paid into the State Treasury. Al l other penalties and interest shall be distributed in the same manner as the tax. (6) Taxes on omitted property shall be due and payable as provided in KRS 134.015.