Kentucky Code § KRS 11A.005
Statement of public policy
(1) It is the public policy of this Commonwealth that a public servant shall work for the benefit of the people of the Commonwealth. The principles of ethical behavior contained in this chapter recognize that public office is a public trust and that the proper operation of democratic government requires that: (a) A public servant be independent and impartial; (b) Government policy and decisions be made through the established processes of government; (c) A public servant not use public office to obtain private benefits; and (d) The public has confidence in the integrity of its government and public servants. (2) The principles of ethical behavior for public servants shall recognize that: (a) Those who hold positions of public trust, and members of their families , also have certain business and financial interests; (b) Those in government service are often involved in policy decisions that pose a potential conflict with some personal financial interest; and (c) Standards of ethical conduct for the executive branch of state government are needed to determine those conflicts of interest which are substantial and material or which, by the nature of the conflict of interest, tend to bring public servants into disrepute.