Kentucky Code § KRS 117.077
Absentee ballot for medical emergencies
In case of a medical emergency within fourteen (14) days or less of an election, a registered voter and the registered voter's spouse may apply for an absentee ballot. The application shall state that the emergency condition occurred within the fourteen (1 4) day period. The application shall be notarized. The application form may be requested by and delivered by the voter or the spouse, parents, or children of the voter. If the voter has no spouse, parents, or children, the application form may be requested by and delivered by the brother, sister, niece, nephew, or designee of the voter. The application form shall be restricted to the use of the voter. Upon receipt of the application and verification, the county clerk shall issue an absentee ballot.