Kentucky Code § KRS 109.120
Rules and regulations of board -- Different provisions for rulemaking in those counties containing a consolidated local government and those counties that do not
(1) In counties not containing a consolidated local government, the board may adopt such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the purposes for which the waste management district was created and necessary for the adequate management of solid waste in a manner adequate to protect the public health and consistent with such rules and regulations as may be promulgated by the department. (2) In counties containing a consolidated local government, all rules and regulations of the solid waste management district enacted from adoption of the most recent solid waste management plan prior to March 21, 2017, shall continue in full force and effect until the later of August 31, 2017, or the date on which a new solid waste management plan is approved by the department. (3) In counties containing a consolidated local government, the board may adopt such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the purposes for which the waste management district was created and necessary for the adequate management of solid waste in a manner adequate to protect the public health and consistent with such rules and regulations as may be promulgated by the department. These rules and regulations shall not be enforceable within the boundaries of the city until approved by the legislative body of the city or, if outside of an incorporated municipality, the legislative body of the consolidated local government, where the rule or regulation is intended to apply. A city shall approve any rule or regulation if rejecting it would cause the city to be in violation of its approved solid waste management plan adopted in accordance with the provisions of KRS 224.43-340 and 224.43-345. (4) In counties containing a consolidated local government, a solid waste district shall be required to electronically make available on a Web site operated by the consolidated local government, all notices, meeting agendas, and meeting minutes.