Kansas Code § 84-9-309
Security interest perfected upon attachment
The following security interests are perfected when they attach:
(1) A purchase-money security interest in consumer goods, except as otherwise provided in K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-311(b), and amendments thereto, with respect to consumer goods that are subject to a statute or treaty described in K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-311(a), and amendments thereto;
(2) an assignment of accounts or payment intangibles which does not by itself or in conjunction with other assignments to the same assignee transfer a significant part of the assignor's outstanding accounts or payment intangibles;
(3) a sale of a payment intangible;
(4) a sale of a promissory note;
(5) a security interest created by the assignment of a health-care-insurance receivable to the provider of the health-care goods or services;
(6) a security interest arising under K.S.A. 84-2-401, 84-2-505, 84-2-711(3), or 84-2a-508(5), and amendments thereto, until the debtor obtains possession of the collateral;
(7) a security interest of a collecting bank arising under K.S.A. 84-4-210, and amendments thereto;
(8) a security interest of an issuer or nominated person arising under K.S.A. 84-5-118, and amendments thereto;
(9) a security interest arising in the delivery of a financial asset under K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-206, and amendments thereto;
(10) a security interest in investment property created by a broker or securities intermediary;
(11) a security interest in a commodity contract or a commodity account created by a commodity intermediary;
(12) an assignment for the benefit of all creditors of the transferor and subsequent transfers by the assignee thereunder; and
(13) a security interest created by an assignment of a beneficial interest in a decedent's estate.