Kansas Code § 8-2109
Authority of officer at scene of accident
(a) Except for felonies, a police officer at the scene of a traffic accident may issue a written traffic citation, as provided in K.S.A. 8-2106, and amendments thereto, to any driver of a vehicle involved in the accident when, based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe that the person has committed any offense under the provisions of this act in connection with the accident.
(b) A police officer at the scene of a traffic accident may arrest any driver of a vehicle involved in the accident when, based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe that the person has committed any offense under the provisions of the uniform vehicle code in connection with the accident, except when every such offense is a traffic infraction.
History: L. 1974, ch. 33, § 8-2109; L. 1982, ch. 48, § 1; L. 1984, ch. 39, § 24; January 1, 1985.