Kansas Code § 8-1703
When lighted lamps required
(a) Every vehicle, except as provided in subsection (b), upon a highway within this state, at all times shall display lighted head and other lamps and illuminating devices as required for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles:
(1) From sunset to sunrise;
(2) when due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, including smoke or fog, persons and vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at a distance of 1,000 feet ahead; or
(3) when windshield wipers are in continuous use as a result of rain, sleet or snow.
Stop lights, turn signals and other signaling devices shall be lighted as prescribed for the use of such devices.
(b) Motorcycles, motor-driven cycles and motorized bicycles manufactured after January 1, 1978, shall display lighted head and tail lights at all times that such vehicles are operated on any highway.
(c) Law enforcement officers shall issue a warning citation to anyone violating subsection (a)(3).