Kansas Code § 75-704
Aid to county attorneys; opinions
The attorney general shall consult with and advise county attorneys, when requested by them, in all matters pertaining to their official duties. The attorney general shall also, when required, give his or her opinion in writing, without fee, upon all questions of law submitted to him or her by the legislature, or either branch thereof, or by the governor, secretary of state, state treasurer, state board of education, or commissioner of insurance.
History: L. 1879, ch. 166, § 73; R.S. 1923, 75-704; L. 1968, ch. 14, § 2; L. 1974, ch. 364, § 15; January 13, 1975.