Kansas Code § 74-5372
Confidential communications; exceptions
(a) The confidential relations and communications between a licensed masters level psychologist and such psychologist's client are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and an attorney's client.
(b) The confidential relations and communications between a licensed clinical psychotherapist and such psychotherapist's client are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and an attorney's client.
(c) Nothing in this section or in this act shall be construed to prohibit any licensed masters level psychologist or licensed clinical psychotherapist from testifying in court hearings concerning matters of adult abuse, adoption, child abuse, child neglect, or other matters pertaining to the welfare of children or from seeking collaboration or consultation with professional colleagues or administrative superiors, or both, on behalf of the client. There is no privilege under this section for information which is required to be reported to a public official.