Kansas Code § 61-2703
Definitions; small claim, amount
As used in this act:
(a) "Small claim" means a claim for the recovery of money or personal property, where the amount claimed or the value of the property sought does not exceed $10,000, exclusive of interest, costs and any damages awarded pursuant to K.S.A. 60-2610, and amendments thereto. In actions of replevin, the verified petition fixing the value of the property shall be determinative of the value of the property for jurisdictional purposes. A small claim shall not include:
(1) An assigned claim;
(2) a claim based on an obligation or indebtedness allegedly owed to a person other than the person filing the claim, where the person filing the claim is not a full-time employee or officer of the person to whom the obligation or indebtedness is allegedly owed; or
(3) a claim obtained through subrogation.
(b) "Person" means an individual, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, fiduciary, joint venture, society, organization or other association of persons.