Kansas Code § 59-706
Letters of administration and letters testamentary granted to nonresident; appointment of agent required
In cases of administration of a resident's estate:
(a) Letters of administration may be granted to a nonresident of this state when the nonresident has appointed an agent pursuant to K.S.A. 59-1706, and amendments thereto. When an administrator of a resident's estate becomes a nonresident, the court shall revoke such administrator's letters, until the nonresident has appointed an agent pursuant to K.S.A. 59-1706, and amendments thereto.
(b) Letters testamentary may be granted to a nonresident of this state when the nonresident has appointed an agent pursuant to K.S.A. 59-1706, and amendments thereto. When an executor of a resident's estate becomes a nonresident, the court shall revoke such nonresident's letters, until the nonresident has appointed an agent pursuant to K.S.A. 59-1706, and amendments thereto.