Kansas Code § 50-623
Kansas consumer protection act; purpose; construction
This act shall be construed liberally to promote the following policies:
(a) To simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing consumer transactions;
(b) to protect consumers from suppliers who commit deceptive and unconscionable practices;
(c) to protect consumers from unbargained for warranty disclaimers; and
(d) to provide consumers with a three-day cancellation period for door-to-door sales.