Kansas Code § 41-717
Certain sales on credit, in trade or by check prohibited
(a) (1) Except as provided by subsection (a)(2), no person shall sell or furnish at retail and no microbrewery, microdistillery or farm winery shall sell to any consumer any alcoholic liquor on credit; on a passbook; on order on a store; in exchange for any goods, wares or merchandise; or in payment for any services rendered. If any person extends credit in violation of this subsection, the debt attempted to be created shall not be recoverable at law.
(2) A licensed retailer may sell alcoholic liquor and nonalcoholic malt beverage to a consumer, a licensed microbrewery may sell domestic beer to a consumer, a licensed microdistillery may sell domestic spirits to a consumer and a licensed farm winery may sell domestic wine to a consumer on credit pursuant to a credit card which entitles the user to purchase goods or services from at least 100 persons not related to the issuer of the credit card.
(b) No microbrewery, microdistillery, farm winery or retailer of alcoholic liquor shall accept a check for payment for alcoholic liquors sold by the winery or retailer to a consumer, other than the personal check of the person making the purchase.