Kansas Code § 22-3003
Oaths of jurors
(a) An oath or affirmation shall be administered to the presiding juror of the grand jury, in substance as follows:
"You, as presiding juror of the grand jury, shall diligently inquire, and true presentment make, of all public offenses against the laws of this state cognizable by this court, committed or triable within this county, of which you have or can obtain legal evidence. You shall present no person through malice, hatred or ill will, nor leave any unpresented through fear, favor or affection, or for any reward or the promise of hope thereof, but in all your presentments you shall present the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth, according to the best of your skill and understanding."
(b) Other members of the grand jury shall be administered the following oath:
"The same oath or affirmation, which your presiding juror has taken now before you on the presiding juror's part, you and each of you shall well and truly observe on your part."