Kansas Code § 22-2619
Crime committed with an electronic device; venue
(a) "Crime committed with an electronic device" means the commission of any crime that involves or is facilitated by the use of any electronic device, including, but not limited to, all violations of the following: Criminal use of a financial card, as defined in K.S.A. 21-5828, and amendments thereto; unlawful acts concerning computers, as defined in K.S.A. 21-5839, and amendments thereto; identity theft and identity fraud, as defined in K.S.A. 21-6107, and amendments thereto; and electronic solicitation, as defined in K.S.A. 21-5509, and amendments thereto.
(b) In addition to the venue provided for under any other provision of law, a prosecution for any crime committed with an electronic device may be brought in the county in which:
(1) Any requisite act to the commission of the crime occurred;
(2) the victim resides;
(3) the victim was present at the time of the crime; or
(4) property affected by the crime was obtained or was attempted to be obtained.
(c) This section shall be a part of and supplemental to the Kansas code for criminal procedure.