Kansas Code § 21-6806
Sentences of imprisonment, good time; pronouncement of sentence in felony cases; off-grid crimes
(a) Sentences of imprisonment shall represent the time a person shall actually serve, subject to a reduction of the primary sentence for good time as authorized by K.S.A. 21-6821, and amendments thereto.
(b) The sentencing court shall pronounce sentence in all felony cases.
(c) Violations of K.S.A. 21-5401, 21-5402, 21-5421, 21-5422 and 21-5901, and amendments thereto, are off-grid crimes for the purpose of sentencing. Except as otherwise provided by K.S.A. 21-6617, 21-6618, 21-6619, 21-6622, 21-6624, 21-6625, 21-6628 and 21-6629, and amendments thereto, the sentence shall be imprisonment for life and shall not be subject to statutory provisions for suspended sentence, community service or probation.
(d) As identified in K.S.A. 21-5426, 21-5503, 21-5504, 21-5506, 21-5510, 21-5514 and 21-6422, and amendments thereto, if the offender is 18 years of age or older and the victim is under 14 years of age, such violations are off-grid crimes for the purposes of sentencing. Except as provided in K.S.A. 21-6626, and amendments thereto, the sentence shall be imprisonment for life pursuant to K.S.A. 21-6627, and amendments thereto.