Kansas Code § 20-101
Court of record; jurisdiction; administrative authority; duties of chief justice
The supreme court shall be a court of record, and in addition to the original jurisdiction conferred by the constitution, shall have such appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by law; and during the pendency of any appeal, on such terms as may be just, may make an order suspending further proceedings in any court below, until the decision of the supreme court. As provided by section 1 of article 3 of the Kansas constitution, the supreme court shall have general administrative authority over all courts in this state, and the supreme court and each justice thereof shall have such specific powers and duties in exercising said administrative authority as may be prescribed by law. The chief justice shall be the spokesman for the supreme court and shall exercise the court's general administrative authority over all courts of this state. The chief justice shall have the responsibility for executing and implementing the administrative rules and policies of the supreme court, including supervision of the personnel and financial affairs of the court system, and delegate such of this responsibility and authority to personnel in the state judicial department as may be necessary for the effective and efficient administration of the court system.
History: G.S. 1868, ch. 27, § 1; R.S. 1923, 20-101; L. 1975, ch. 178, § 19; L. 1976, ch. 146, § 1; April 19.