Kansas Code § 19-101
County as corporation; powers generally; home rule
That each organized county within this state shall be a body corporate and politic, and as such shall be empowered for the following purposes: First , to sue and be sued; second , to purchase and hold real and personal estate for the use of the county, and lands sold for taxes as provided by law; third , to sell and convey any real or personal estate owned by the county, and make such order respecting the same as may be deemed conducive to the interest of the inhabitants; fourth , to make all contracts and do all other acts in relation to the property and concerns of the county, necessary to the exercise of its corporate or administrative powers; fifth , to exercise the powers of home rule to determine their local affairs and government authorized under the provisions of K.S.A. 19-101a; sixth , to exercise such other and further powers as may be especially conferred by law.
History: G.S. 1868, ch. 25, § 1; R.S. 1923, 19-101; L. 1974, ch. 110, § 1; July 1.