Kansas Code § 14-693
Extension of territorial limits for hospital purposes in certain cities
Where any city of the second class having a population of less than three thousand (3,000) or any city of the second class located in a county having a population of more than ten thousand (10,000) and not more than thirteen thousand (13,000) and an assessed tangible valuation of more than twenty-four million dollars ($24,000,000) and less than thirty million dollars ($30,000,000) has provided for a hospital under the provisions of K.S.A. 14-602 to 14-614, both sections inclusive, and any amendments thereto, the territorial limits of said city may for hospital purposes be extended to include territory outside the regular city limits and which territory is not in any hospital district in the manner hereinafter provided and such added territory shall be considered within such city only for the purposes specified in said sections or any amendments thereto, and for the further purposes of this act.
When any territory has been added to a city as provided by this act the provisions of this act shall be supplemented to the provisions of said sections or any amendments thereto. Hospital purposes shall include nurses' training and nurses' assistants training, if there be such.
History: L. 1949, ch. 166, § 1; L. 1974, ch. 87, § 1; July 1.