Iowa Code § 909.6
Fine as judgment
1. Whenever a court has imposed a fine on any defendant, the judgment in such case shall state the amount of the fine, and shall have the force and effect of a judgment against the defendant for the amount of the fine. The law relating to judgment liens, executions, and other process available to creditors for the collection of debts shall be applicable tosuch judgments; provided, that no law exempting the personal property of the defendant from any lien or legal process shall be applicable to such judgments. 2. At the time of imposing the sentence, the court shall inform the offender of the amount ofthe fine and that the judgment includes the imposition of a criminal surcharge, court costs, and applicable fees. The court shall also inform the offender of the duty to pay the judgment in a timely manner. [R60, §4902, 5003; C73, §4518, 4609; C97, §5446, 5531; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13969, 13976; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §790.1, 791.6; C79, 81, §909.6]