Iowa Code § 822.6
Determination of relief
1. Within thirty days after the docketing of the application, or within any further time the court may fix, the state shall respond by answer or by motion which may be supported by affidavits. At any time prior to entry of judgment the court may grant leave to withdraw the application. The court may make appropriate orders for amendment of the application or any pleading or motion, for pleading over, for filing further pleadings or motions, or for extending the time of the filingof any pleading. In considering the application the court shall take account of substance regardless of defects of form. 2. When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application, the answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled to postconviction relief and no purpose would be servedby any further proceedings, the courtmayindicateto the parties itsintentionto dismiss the application and the reasons for dismissal. The applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal. In light of the reply, or on default thereof, the court may order the application dismissed or grant leave to file an amended application or direct that the proceedings otherwise continue. Disposition on the pleadings and record isnot proper if a material issue of fact exists. 3. The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when itappears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party isentitled to judgment as a matter of law. C93, §822.6