Iowa Code § 811.7
Recommitment after bail
1. The magistrate may, by an order entered on the record, direct the defendant to be arrested and committed to jailuntil legally discharged, after the defendant has given bail or deposited money in lieu thereof, or otherwise is released pursuant to this chapter, when it satisfactorily appears to the court that the defendant has failed to appear as required, or the defendant has violated a condition of release, or when, after the filing of an indictment or information, the court finds the bail taken or money deposited is insufficient. 2. Such order for recommitment must recite generally the facts upon which itis founded, and must direct that the defendant be arrested and committed to the custody of the sheriff of the county in which such order is entered. The defendant may be arrested pursuant to such order, upon a certified copy thereof, in any county of the state. 3. Ifthe order recites, as the ground on which it ismade, the failure of the defendant to appear for judgment upon conviction, the defendant must be committed according to the requirements of the order; ifmade for any other cause and the offense is bailable, the court must cause a direction to be inserted in the order that the defendant be admitted to bail, in a sum to be stated in the order.