Iowa Code § 810.12
Time of service
1. The nontestimonial identification order shall be served upon the person named or described inthe order within five days after itsissuance, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 12:00 midnight, and shall be so served not later than twelve hours prior to the time of the person’s required participation. 2. Ifthe issuing courtfindsreasonable causeto believe thatthe person named or described in the application may either flee or alter or destroy the nontestimonial evidence sought, the court may direct a law enforcement officer to bring the person before the court. Upon presentation of the person, the court shall read the nontestimonial identification order to the person and afford a reasonable opportunity for the person toconsult with a lawyer and to seek modification or vacation of the order. The court may then direct the person toparticipate immediately in the designated nontestimonial identificationprocedures. After the procedures have been completed, the person shall be released or charged with a felony. [81 Acts, ch 206, §11]