Iowa Code § 804.20
Communications by arrested persons
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call,consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. Ifa call ismade, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the callmay be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be permitted to see and consultconfidentially withsuch personalone andinprivate at thejailor other place ofcustody without unreasonable delay. A violation of thissection shall constitute a simple misdemeanor.