Iowa Code § 710.10
Enticing a minor
1. A person commits a class “C” felony when, without authority and with the intent to commit sexualabuse or sexual exploitation upon aminor under theageof thirteen, theperson entices or attempts to entice a person reasonably believed to be under the age of thirteen including a law enforcement officer or agent posing as a minor under the age of thirteen. 2. A person commits a class “D” felony when, without authority and with the intent to commit an illegal sex act upon or sexual exploitation of a minor under the age of sixteen, the person entices or attempts to entice a person reasonably believed to be under the age of sixteen including a law enforcement officer or agent posing as a minor under the age of sixteen. 3. A person commits a class “D” felony when, without authority and with the intent to commit an illegal act upon a minor under the age of sixteen, the person entices a person reasonably believed to be under the age of sixteen including a law enforcement officer or agent posing as a minor under the age of sixteen. 4. A person commits an aggravated misdemeanor when, without authority and with the intent to commit an illegal act upon a minor under the age of sixteen, the person attempts to entice a person reasonably believed to be under the age of sixteen including a law enforcement officer or agent posing as a minor under the age of sixteen. A person convicted under this subsection shall not be subject to the registration requirements under chapter 692A unless the finder of fact determines that the illegal act was sexually motivated. 5. A person shall not be convicted of a violation of this section unless the person commits an overt act evidencing a purpose to entice. 6. For purposes of determining jurisdiction under section 803.1, an offense isconsidered committed in this state ifthe communication to entice or attempt to entice a person believed tobe a minor who ispresent in thisstate originates from another state, or the communication to entice or attempt to entice a person believed to be a minor is sent from this state. 7. For purposes of this section, methods of enticement include but are not limited to personal contact and communication by any means including through the mail, telephone, internet, or any social media, and include text messages, instant messages, and electronic mail. Acts, ch 1129, §1; 2014 Acts, ch 1097, §5; 2023 Acts, ch 74, §1