Iowa Code § 708.3A
Assaults on persons engaged in certain occupations
1. A person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1, against a peace officer, jailer,correctional or juvenile detention staff, member or employee of the board of parole, health care provider, employee of the department of health and human services, employee of the department of inspections, appeals, and licensing who
* * *
appeals, and licensing who conducts investigations or inspections, employee of the department of revenue, national guard member engaged in national guard duty or state active duty, civilian employee of a law enforcement agency, civilian employee of a firedepartment, or firefighter, whether paid or volunteer, who knows that the person against whom the assault iscommitted isa peace officer, jailer,correctional or juvenile detention staff, member or employee of the board of parole, health care provider, employee of the department of health and human services, employee of the department of inspections, appeals, and licensing who conducts investigations or inspections, employee of the department of revenue, national guard member engaged in national guard duty or state active duty, civilian employee of a law enforcement agency, civilian employee of a fire department, or firefighter and who uses or displays a dangerous weapon in connection with the assault, isguilty of a class “C” felony. 3. A person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1, against a peace officer, jailer,correctional or juvenile detention staff, member or employee of the board of parole, health care provider, employee of the department of health and human services, employee of the department of inspections, appeals, and licensing who conducts investigations or inspections, employee of the department of revenue, national guard member engaged in national guard duty or state active duty, civilian employee of a law enforcement agency, civilian employee of a firedepartment, or firefighter, whether paid or volunteer, who knows that the person against whom the assault iscommitted isa peace officer, jailer,correctional or juvenile detention staff, member or employee of the board of parole, health care provider, employee of the department of health and human services, employee of the department of inspections, appeals, and licensing who conducts investigations or inspections, employee of the department of revenue, national guard member engaged in national guard duty or state active duty, civilian employee of a law enforcement agency, civilian employee of a fire department, or firefighter, and who causes bodily injury or mental illness,is guilty of a class “D” felony. 4. Any other assault, as defined in section 708.1, including an assault causing another to come into contact with saliva by throwing, tossing, spitting, or expelling the fluid,committed against a peace officer,jailer, correctional or juvenile detention staff,member or employee of the board of parole, health care provider, employee of the department of health and human services, employee of the department of inspections, appeals, and licensing who conducts investigations or inspections, employeeof the department of revenue, national guard member engaged in national guard duty or state active duty, civilian employee of a law enforcement agency, civilian employee of a firedepartment, or fire fighter, whether paid or volunteer, by a person who knows that the person against whom the assault is committed isa peace officer, jailer,correctional or juvenile detention staff, member or employee of the board of parole, health care provider, employee of the department of health and human services, employee of the department of inspections, appeals, and licensing who conducts investigations or inspections, employee of the department of revenue, national guard member engaged in national guard duty or state active duty, civilian employee of a law enforcement agency, civilian employee of a fire department, or fire fighter, is an aggravated misdemeanor. A person convicted of violating thissubsection shall serve a minimum term of seven days of the sentence imposed by law, and shall not be eligible for suspension of the minimum sentence. 5. As used in this section, the following definitions apply: a. “Correctional staff” means a person who is not a peace officer but who is employed by the department of corrections or a judicial district department of correctional services to workator ina correctional institution, community-basedcorrectional facility,oran institution under the management of the Iowa department of corrections which isused for the purposes of confinement of persons who have committed public offenses. b. “Employee of the department of health and human services” means a person who is an employee of an institution controlled by the director of health and human services that is listed in section 218.1, or who isan employee of the civilcommitment unit for sex offenders operated by the department of health and human services. A person who commits an assault under this section against an employee of the department of health and human services at a department of health and human services institution or unit ispresumed to know that the person against whom the assault is committed
* * *