Iowa Code § 675.4
Free exercise of religion protected
1. State action shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that applying the burden to that person’s exercise of religion is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest. 2. A person whose exercise of religion has been substantially burdened in violation of this chapter may assert such violation as a claim or defense in a judicial or administrative proceeding and obtain appropriate relief, including damages, injunctive relief, or other appropriate redress. Standing to assert a claim or defense under this chapter shall be governed by the general rules of standing under state and federal law. The plaintiff, if the prevailing party, may also recover reasonable attorney fees and costs.