Iowa Code § 665.2
Acts constituting contempt
The following acts or omissions are contempts, and are punishable as such by any of the courts of this state, or by any judicial officer, including judicial magistrates, acting in the discharge of an official duty, as hereinafter provided: 1. Contemptuous or insolent behavior toward such court while engaged in the discharge of a judicial duty which may tend to impair the respect due to its authority. 2. Any willfuldisturbance calculated to interrupt the due course of itsofficial proceedings. 3. Illegal resistance to any order or process made or issued by it. 4. Disobedience to any subpoena issued by itand duly served, or refusing to be sworn or to answer as a witness. 5. Unlawfully detaining a witness or party to an action or proceeding pending before such court, while going to or remaining at the place where the action or proceeding isthus pending, after being summoned, or knowingly assisting, aiding or abetting any person in evading service of the process of such court. 6. Any other act or omission specially declared a contempt by law.