Iowa Code § 633.415
Commencement or continuance of separate action
1. Any action pending against the decedent at the time of the decedent’s death that survives, shall also be considered a claim filed against the estate ifnotice of substitution is served upon the personal representative as defendant within the time provided for filing claims in section 633.410; however, this provision shall not bar parties entitled to equitable relief due to peculiar circumstances. A copy of the proof of service of notice of such proceedings shall be filedin the probate proceedings but shall not be jurisdictional. 2. A separate action based on a debt or other liabilityof the decedent may be commenced against a personal representative of the decedent in lieu of filing a claim in the estate. Such an action shall be commenced by serving an original notice on the personal representative within the time provided for filing claims in section 633.410 and such action shall also be considered a claim filed against the estate. Such action may be commenced only in a county wherein the venue would have been proper had the decedent survived and the action been commenced against the decedent. A copy of the proof of service of notice shall be filed in the probate proceedings but shall not be jurisdictional. 3. A judgment or decree in favor of the plaintiff in any such action shall constitute an adjudication against the estate. 4. In all cases where by the death of the party to be charged, the bringing of the action against the estate shall have been delayed beyond the period provided by the statute of limitations, the action may be brought if the original notice is served on the personal representative as defendant, and proof of service of notice of such proceeding is filed in the probate proceedings within the time provided for filingclaims in section 633.410.