Iowa Code § 624.24
When judgment lien attaches
When the real estate lies in the county wherein the judgment of the district court of this state or of the circuit or district courtsof the United Stateswas enteredin the judgment docket and lien index kept by the clerk of the court having jurisdiction, the lien shall attach from the date of such entry of judgment, but if in another itwill not attach until an attested copy of the judgment is filed in the office of the clerk of the district court of the county in which the real estate lies except for a foreign judgment pursuant to chapter 626A, foreign-country money judgment pursuant to chapter 626B, or tribal court judgment pursuant to chapter 626D, which shall not attach until proceedings to challenge such judgment as authorized by its chapter have been concluded, and the district court finds that any such judgment is entitled to recognition. In such cases, the lien shall attach on the date the clerk of court files an attested copy of the judgment in the office of the clerk of the district court of the county in which the real estate lies.