Iowa Code § 619.19
Verification not required — affidavits
1. Pleadings need not be verified unless otherwise required by statute. Where a pleading isverified, it isnot necessary that subsequent pleadings be verifiedunless otherwise required by statute. 2. The signature of aparty, the party’s legal counsel, or any other person representing the party, to a motion, pleading, or other paper is a certificate that: a. The person has read the motion, pleading, or other paper. b. To the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it isgrounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law. c. It isnot interposed forany improper purpose, such as toharassorcause an unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. 3. Ifa motion, pleading, or other paper isnot signed, itshall be stricken unless it issigned promptly after the omission is called to the attention of the pleader or movant. 4. Ifa motion, pleading, or other paper is signed in violation of this section, the court, upon motion or upon itsown initiative,shall impose upon the person signing, the represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the motion, pleading, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney fee.